Our website has been optimised and upgraded. Customers are kindly requested to register or re-register an account on our new website to place an order.
Thank you for your support and patronage!

Privacy and Cookies

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) governs the manner in which Furniture Clinic (Hong Kong) Limited (“Furniture Clinic (Hong Kong)”) collects, uses, maintains and protects information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.furnitureclinic.com.hk website (the "Website"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Website and all products and services offered by Furniture Clinic (Hong Kong).

 

 

WHO WE ARE

  • We are Furniture Clinic (Hong Kong) of Unit 403, 4/F., Cheung Fat Industrial Building, 64-76 Larch Street, Tai Kok Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong. We are the Controller of the data you provide. We are also a Processor of data provided by our business clients; warranty and insurance companies, which may contain personal data.
  • We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers. We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.
  • We use your information for the purpose of supplying you with goods and services (including warranties).

 

WHAT WE COLLECT

  • The data we collect includes name; address; post code; telephone numbers and email addresses. For payment details (from you to us and us to you), we collect bank account and/or payment card details for processing via one of our payment partners.
  • When you purchase products or services via our Website, your name; address; email address and contact number will be stored in our Administration System.
  • The data we collect would be regarded as non-sensitive meaning that you could be identified indirectly through your address; phone number; or email address. We do not retain bank account or payment card details.
  • The data we collect is not transferred outside the Hong Kong.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

  • We collect personal data in a number of ways:
    • You may have provided it via our Website enquiry forms.
    • You may have contacted us directly to provide the data by telephone or email or text.
    • You may have placed an order with us.
    • You may have subscribed to our newsletters.
    • A business client; warranty company or insurance company may have provided the data in order that we may provide repair services for you - but on their behalf.
    • Our Website uses cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our Website and comprises information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our Website. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.
  • When someone visits our Website, we utilise third party analytics software, including Google Analytics and Facebook, to collect standard internet log information. We do this to track data such as user volume and behaviour when visitors are on-site. This data is anonymous and grouped-together. We do not collect or process any personally identifiable information from our users beyond that which is given voluntarily to us during the process of making a purchase. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our Website or collect sensitive data beyond that which is given.
  • If you choose not to give us your personal data, this may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations or providing you with goods or services.

 

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

  • We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to any party outside of our own network of companies or associated service providers.
  • The data we collect may be shared with organisations working on our behalf, including:
With Whom Examples
Any party approved by you
  • A warranty or an insurance company
  • Removal company
Advertising partners/data analytics
  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • WeChat Mini Programme
Carriers/Delivery companies
  • SF Express
  • Hongkong Post
  • LALA Move
  • GOGOX
  • Fedex
  • DHL
Debt collection agencies  

The government and regulators

Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong
Companies which help us run our business; support our IT infrastructure and further understand our customers  
Insurance providers and underwriters Our insurance company
Legal representatives Our solicitors
Approved repair agents
  • Furniture Clinic (Hong Kong) franchisees
  • Members of our repair network

Payment processing companies

  • PayPal
  • PayMe
  • Faster Payment System (FPS)
  • AliPay
  • WeChat Pay
  • The Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited
  • Octopus

 

 

THE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • The primary legal basis on which we hold and process your data is consent where you have supplied us with it.
  • We also need it to fulfil our contractual commitments to you, support our legitimate interests and to meet our statutory obligations.

 

THE WAYS IN WHICH WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • The ways we use your personal data may include:
    • To fulfil our obligations to you:

 

Reason/Purpose

Legal Basis for Holding/Processing the Data

Personal Data Used

To provide our products and services to you
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address
To correctly bill you and take payment for our products and services and for debt collection
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
  • To meet legal obligations
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; payment card details
To deliver products and services to you
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address
To deliver service communications (such as invoices; warranty documentation)
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
  • To meet legal obligations
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information
To provide further information; answer your questions or complaints
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
  • Where you consent
  • The personal data which is necessary for us to deal with the question or complaint which will depend on its nature
  • Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information
To manage warranty claims you make
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations
  • To meet legal obligations
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; claims history
  •  
    • Where we have a legitimate interest:

 

Reason/Purpose

Legal Basis for Holding/Processing the Data

Personal Data Used

To maintain and improve our products and services e.g. optimise business processes; support efficient management of our staff; analyse performance of web pages and provide relevant content to you
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • Where you have supplied consent
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; claims history
Assess which of our products and services may be of interest to you
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • Where you have supplied consent
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; transaction history; records of your discussions with our customer support teams (notes from telephone calls; texts; mailed correspondence; web chat and emails)
Direct marketing
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • Where you have supplied consent
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; transaction history
Protection of our staff
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; transaction history
Staff training
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; transaction history
For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; transaction history; claims history

To seek your consent when we need to contact you

  • Where we have a legitimate interest
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address
To recover money that is owed to us
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; transaction history; records of your discussions with our customer support teams (notes from telephone calls; texts; mailed correspondence; web chat and emails)
Maintain accuracy and relevancy of your data
  • To meet our legal obligations
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; transaction history
  1. Where we use your personal data for our legitimate interests, it will be kept to a minimum; will not be overly intrusive and will be proportionate to meet our legitimate interest.
  2. We use reputable third-party providers (Mailchimp) to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@furnitureclinic.com.hk or writing to us at Furniture Clinic (Hong Kong); Unit 403, 4/F., Cheung Fat Industrial Building, 64-76 Larch Street, Tai Kok Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
    • Where you have provided consent:

Reason/Purpose

Legal Basis for Holding/Processing the Data

Personal Data Used

Direct marketing
  • Where you have provided consent
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; transaction history
  •  
    • Where we have a legal obligation

Reason/Purpose

Legal Basis for Holding/Processing the Data

Personal Data Used

To fulfil our obligations to our regulators
  • To meet legal obligations
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; claims history
To record claims history against our warranties
  • To meet legal obligations
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; claims history; records of your discussions with our customer support teams (notes from telephone calls; texts; mailed correspondence; web chat and emails)
To record when you exercise any statutory right
  • To meet legal obligations
Your name; address; post code; contact telephone numbers; email address; account information; claims history

 

Automated Decision Making

  • Furniture Clinic (Hong Kong) has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • We retain the personal data you provided to us for such period as may be necessary for the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy.
  • Any information you consent to provide us for marketing purposes will be kept until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.
  • As part of the registration process for our marketing communications, we collect personal information. We use that information to tell you about the products and services you have asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are correct and to occasionally check that you are satisfied.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • Under the Privacy Ordinance, you are entitled to:
  • Ascertain whether we hold any of your personal data.
  • Request access to your personal data held by us.
  • Request the correction of your personal data held by us.
  • Where we process personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, and we rely on it to use your personal information, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. Please contact us if you want to do this.
  • If, at any time, you believe the data we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at dataprotectionofficer@furnitureclinic.com.hk or write to us at Furniture Clinic (Hong Kong); Unit 403, 4/F., Cheung Fat Industrial Building, 64-76 Larch Street, Tai Kok Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
  • If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data – www.pcpd.org.hk.
  • In accordance with the Privacy Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for any Personal Data access or related requests.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • Online security:

    • We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.
    • We do everything we can to protect your personal data. Whenever you input your details onto our Website, you do so via our secure servers. These use Secure Socket Layer Encryption which is a leading secure standard in the ecommerce industry. The padlock symbol is there for your peace of mind. All personal information that we store is encrypted using industry standard technology.
  • We train our staff to protect your personal details and check your identity whenever you contact us.

Language

This Privacy Policy is written in English with Chinese translation. If there is any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese translation versions, the English version shall prevail.

 

This document was last updated on 1 March 2022.

We use cookies to make your experience better. Using our site means you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies.